Privacy Policy

MOT – ESPECTÁCULOS E ENTRETENIMENTO, LDA., with registered office at Rua da Fundição, nº 240, 3700-119, São João da Madeira and registered at the Companies Registration Office under tax no. 514 537 965, hereinafter MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW is an company engaged in organising and producing events and other recreational and entertainment activities, having set up the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website for this purpose.

Thus, MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW is aware of the need to implement a Privacy Policy aimed at the personal data collected under the scope of its commercial business, in compliance with the obligations set out in the General Data Protection Regulation approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”), with its underlying commitment to comply with the personal data protection rules. The use of, access and subscription to the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website, as well as the provision of personal data by the user or subscriber implies their full, unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy, which governs how the personal data collected by MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW under the scope of event organisation are used, disseminated or processed, irrespective of how they are collected.

  1. WHAT IS THE REASON FOR THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW recognises that it is important that website users of and subscribers know the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected, used and disseminated or processed strictly according to the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at any given time, namely the GDPR.

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW follows best practices in the area of personal data security and protection, having taken the technical and organisational measures required to comply with the GDPR and ensure that the personal data processing is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorised purposes, as well as to ensure the confidentiality of personal data; in addition, it has also adopted the measures it deems suitable for ensuring the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all the other rights the data subjects are entitled to.

The rules set out in this Privacy Policy regarding the protection and processing of personal data complement the rules provided for in the terms and conditions that govern the supply of different products and services and that are duly posted on the relevant websites.

  1. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the collection, use and dissemination of the personal data whose processing MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW, as data controller, is responsible for, under the scope of the products and services provided to users of and subscribers to the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website, in strict compliance with the legislation in force, namely the GDPR. The https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website may have links to other websites, namely websites for ticket purchases, for which MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW is not responsible. These links are provided in good faith and MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW may not, under any circumstances, be held liable for the collection, use and processing of personal data that is carried out through these websites, nor take any responsibility for these, namely as to their accuracy or credibility or the functions provided on them.

  1. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are any information, of any nature and irrespective of their support, including sound and image, regarding an identified or identifiable natural person.

An identifiable natural person is deemed to be one that can be directly or indirectly identified, particularly by reference to a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED?

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW, as the entity responsible for the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt website, under the scope of its activities, may collect, use and disseminate the personal data of its users or subscribers, such as first name, surname, country, location, tax number, date of birth, mobile phone number, IP address.

  1. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Processing of personal data is always undertaken with the clear, free, and informed consent of the data subject, based on his/her consent, which is assumed the moment the user or subscriber provides these data anywhere on the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW collects your personal data, in writing, through the https://memoriesoftomorrow.pt/ website and assures, whenever necessary, the prior consent of the data subject, clearly identifying the purpose these will be used for, as well as assuring that the data collected are adequate, relevant and not excessive in terms of the purpose determining their collection.

  1. WHAT DOES PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING ENTAIL?

Personal data processing consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data through automated means or not, particularly their collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, recovery, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction and assuring, in all cases, strict compliance with the personal data protection legislation. They are stored on specific databases created for the purpose and under no circumstances will the data collected be used for any purpose other than the one they were collected for or for which the data subject gave his/her consent.

  1. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND THE CORRESPONDING LEGAL BASIS?

In general, personal data is collected for the purpose / on the grounds of managing the contractual relationship and they can be used, in particular, for:

– ticket processing

– provision of customer support services;

– promotion and/or advertising of the event on the own channels of MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW or other companies that are part of the same company group;

– preparation of reports and statistics;

– implementing health and safety procedures;

The personal data collected may also be processed by MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW insofar as this is adequate and necessary for the purpose of holding social intervention campaigns, sending complaints or suggestions, disseminating information on advertising campaigns and news, later promotion and advertising of the events held, without prejudice to compliance with the legal regulations on the storage and transmission of data for the purpose of investigation, detection and repression of serious crimes, as well as other processing it is legally obliged to undertake.

Personal data may also be processed for marketing purposes or for advertising goods or services provided by MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW provided the express consent of the data subject has been obtained.

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW may communicate the User’s personal data for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations, particularly to the police and legal, tax and regulatory authorities.

  1. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The entity responsible for the collection, registration, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, consultation and use of the personal data collected is MOT – ESPECTÁCULOS E ENTRETENIMENTO, LDA., with registered office at Rua da Fundição, nº 240, 3700-119, São João da Madeira.

To this end, the data subject may contact the data controller through the methods and contacts shown below:

info@memoriesoftomorrow.pt

  1. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The period for which personal data are stored and retained depends on the purpose for which they were collected and processed.

In fact, according to some legal requirements, data must be stored for a minimum period. Thus, whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and retained for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or later handling under the terms established by law.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT?

As data subjects, Customers/Users are assured, at any time, of the right to access, rectify, update, limit or erase their personal data, through the means available for contacting the data protection officer.

The consent given to the collection, use and storage of personal data may be removed at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing already carried out under the scope of this consent. However, MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW may keep the data necessary for the provision of its services for the period during which it is strictly necessary to keep these.

In addition, the data subject has the right to portability of the personal data collected.

  1. HOW CAN I OBJECT TO BEING CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW may promote dissemination campaigns with its Customers/Users for new products or services, particularly by telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS, or any other electronic communication service if the data subject has given his/her consent.

If the data subject does not wish to continue receiving these communications, he/she may, at any time, withdraw his/her consent to the use of his/her data for marketing purposes.

  1. WHAT MEASURES ARE ADOPTED BY MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW TO ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE SECURE?

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW undertakes to protect the security of the personal data provided to it, having approved, and implemented strict rules on this matter for this effect. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access such personal data.

Based on the concerns and commitment MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW has shown in protecting personal data, several technical and organisational security measures have been taken in order to protect the personal data provided to it against their dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised processing or access, as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

  1. UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES ARE DATA COMMUNICATED TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD PARTIES AND PROCESSORS)?

Under the scope of its activities, MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW may use other companies in the company group it belongs to or third parties to provide certain services. Sometimes, the provision of these services involves access by these entities to the personal data of users or subscribers and, if this is the case, MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW takes suitable steps to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly established and safeguarded through a contract between MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW and the third party(ies).

Thus, any entity subcontracted by MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW will process the personal data of users or subscribers in the name and on behalf of MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW, taking the technical and organisational measures required to protect the personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, diffusion or any unauthorised access and against any other form of unlawful processing.

Whatever the case, MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW remains responsible for the personal data it has been provided with.

  1. HOW CAN I LEARN ABOUT ANY CHANGES TO THE PT PORTUGAL’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW reserves the right to proceed with readjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time.

These changes will be duly posted on the different communication channels of MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW.

  1. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Without prejudice to the possibility of making complaints directly to MOT – MEMORIES OF TOMORROW, through the contacts provided for this purpose, Customers/Users may complain directly to the Supervisory Authority, which is the National Data Protection Committee (“CNPD”), using the contacts provided by this body for the purpose

Stay informed!

All personal information will be treated in accordance with MOT's Privacy. Email Marketing by E-goi
Social

MOT © 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by bolder